Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18Gr 3D-SBZ, Monday 23 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18Gr
Owner/operator:Air Cess
Registration: 3D-SBZ
MSN: 188010903
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kalemie Airport (FMI) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
It is reported that the airplane was attacked and damaged by Zimbabwe Air Force fighter jets just after dawn.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD); 05 March 1992; (CC:by-nc-sa)