| Date: | Monday 23 November 1998 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Kaikén Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-WDV |
| MSN: | TC-271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lago Argentino Airport, SC (ING/SAWA) |
| Destination airport: | Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff from Lago Argentino (ING), the crew noted a red warning light, indicating that the left hand main landing gear was not properly retracted. A visual inspection from the cabin revealed that the landing gear was retracted so the crew continued to Río Gallegos (RGL). On approach the left main gear did not deploy. Manual extension did not work and the crew decided to carry out a belly landing. An approach with full flaps was flown and the propellers were feathered shortly before the Metro II touched down.
CAUSA: "Aterrizaje con el tren retraído, ante la imposibilidad de extender la pata izquierda, debido a la deformación y fractura del soporte del brazo articulado para la extensión del tren.
Factores contribuyentes:
- Operaciones anteriores con exceso de peso.
- Factores climáticos adversos (vientos).
- Operación de la aeronave con fallas en el tren de aterrizaje, privativas de vuelo.
- Inadecuado mantenimiento y control técnico."
CAUSE: "Landing with the undercarriage retracted, while it was impossible to extend the left leg due to the deformation and fracture of the brace support for the extension of the landing gear.
Contributing factors:
- Previous overweight operations.
- Adverse weather (wind).
- Operating of the aircraft with failures in the landing gear.
- Inappropriate maintenance and technical control."
Sources:
Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC), DISPOSICION Nro. 77/00
Location