Accident Learjet 24D MTX-02, Friday 20 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:Armada de Mexico - Fuerza Aeronaval
Registration: MTX-02
MSN: 24-313
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR)
Narrative:
The Learjet would not rotate on takeoff. The takeoff was aborted, but the airplane could not be brought to a halt on the runway. It overran the runway by 150 m, causing the undercarriage to be sheared off. A fire broke out near the right hand wing tip tank.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location