Accident Boeing 707-355C 5N-VRG, Saturday 14 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:05:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-355C
Owner/operator:IAT Cargo
Registration: 5N-VRG
MSN: 19664/643
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:67790 hours
Cycles:15984 flights
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oostende Airport (OST) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight RCN302 took off from Oostende (OST), Belgium at 03:28 with a cargo of 35 tons of electronics. Heading south over Chimay, Belgium while at FL240 the aircraft encountered turbulence. The no. 3 engine detached, forcing the crew to return to Oostende. A holding pattern was flown to burn up fuel. While holding the airplane also suffered hydraulical problems. Finally an emergency landing was carried out at Oostende at 05:44. The plane overshot runway 26 by 100 m and came to rest just next to the localizer antenna.

Laboratory analyses revealed the presence of a fatigue crack on the inner mid spar fitting of engine #3. The crack has been present for a reasonable time. The Airworthiness Directive 93-11-02 asks the replacement of the fittings by improved model at least for July 97. The fittings of engine #3 were from the old design.
Due to the non application of AD 93-11-02, the aircraft was in a non-airworthy condition.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Report on the accident B707 - reg. 5N-VRG at Ostend Airport on 14th November 1998 / Ministerie van Verkeer en Infrastructuur

Location

Images:

photo (c) RAM Data; Oostende; November 1998

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Oostende; 18 November 1998

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); March 1998