| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1998 |
| Time: | 01:33 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian International Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-86564 |
| MSN: | 4934734 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KU |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Asiana Boeing 747-400 (HL-7414) taxied to the gate (N-6) at Anchorage for a refueling stop on the flight Seoul-New York (flight 211). While trying to make a U-turn, the Boeing's no. 1 engine struck the wing of an Aeroflot Ilyushin, parked at a gate. Immediately thereafter the left wing struck the forward side of the Ilyushin's tail. The Asiana crew added more power causing the wing to cut through nearly half of the tail of the Russian aircraft. The maximum ground speed recorded by the on-board recorders was 16 knots, while according to the company flight manual it should have been "10 knots or below (5 knots if wet or slippery)".
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The excessive taxi speed by the pilot of the other aircraft. A factor associated with the accident was the other pilot's inadequate maneuver to avoid the parked airplane. "
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Alex Waning; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); 25 June 1999

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); 02 July 1999

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via W. Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); August 1997