| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1998 |
| Time: | 11:22 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Viluy |
| Registration: | RA-12955 |
| MSN: | 8345506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,4 km W of Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 12B transport plane was engaged in a cargo flight from Novosibirsk to the Siberian town of Mirnyy, Russia. It was loaded with 13 tons of commercial cargo: food, tobacco, clothing and footwear.
A routine refuelling stop was made at Krasnoyarsk. While taxiing out for takeoff the snowfall at the airport became more intense.
During takeoff, reaching a speed of 250 km/h, the airplane failed to lift off. Eventually, after a take off un that lasted 65 seconds, the airplane became airborne at a speed of 280 km/h.
The airplane slowly climbed at 3,5-4 m/s. At about 100-120 m altitude, the flaps were raised. Immediately, the airplane began to loose height. The flight crew attempted to select the flaps again but it was too late. The Antonov contacted trees and crashed in a forest, bursting into flames.
The accident was caused by a deterioration in the aerodynamic characteristics of the aircraft because of possible icing, which led to a spontaneous descent of the aircraft after retracting the flaps.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep
airdisaster.ru Location