Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air 5Y-JKB, Friday 6 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:AD Aviation Aircharters
Registration: 5Y-JKB
MSN: BB-72
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:K-50 Airport
Narrative:
Crashed on game reserve whilst en route from Nairobi to an airstrip 50 km south of Mogadishu, Somalia, also known as K-50 Airport.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 385
Flight International
Scramble 235

Location