Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) N3FY, Sunday 1 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1998
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Living Water Teaching Ministries
Registration: N3FY
MSN: 20562
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quetzaltenango -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Playa Grande Airport (PKJ)
Destination airport:Quetzaltenango Airport (AAZ/MGQZ)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a flight from Playa Grande when it crashed into mountainous terrain near Quetzaltenango Airport. Instrument meteorological conditions (thick fog and rain) prevailed and no flight plan was reported filed. The bad weather was due to the tropical depression Mitch.
The plane carried doctors from the Christian Agua Viva missionary group who had done medical relief work in Playa Grande.

Sources:

NTSB id MIA99WA023
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) Geoff Sobering; Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH); 1997

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD); September 1993

photo (c) James Zirkle; Quetzaltenango Airport (/MGQZ); 1998