Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 EK-88272, Wednesday 21 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1998
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Ararat Avia
Registration: EK-88272
MSN: 9721053
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN) -   Armenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Narrative:
During takeoff, a military minibus suddenly crossed the runway. A collision occurred, killing 4 occupants of the bus.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air Crash Rescue News
Flight International 13-19 January 1999
Scramble 235, 237

Location