Accident Boeing 727-224 N66734, Wednesday 7 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1998
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N66734
MSN: 20663/1073
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an uncontained failure of the No. 2 engine during takeoff roll. The takeoff was rejected and a no. 2 engine shutdown procedure was accomplished. The 727 was broken up at Miami October, 1999.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The catastrophic failure of the 8th stage high pressure compressor disk from cadmium embrittlement as a result of improper adherence to the prescribed plating procedures and requirements by the company that last plated the disk. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the engine repair company to provide adequate surveillance and oversight of the plating company, the engine repair companies use of an unauthorized repair vendor, the plating company, and the engine repair companies failure to inform the aircraft operator that they had used the plating company which was not on the aircraft operators vendor list. Also contributing to the accident was the aircraft operators failure to audit the engine repair company to the level of detail that they would have discovered the engine repair company was using an unauthorized repair vendor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); July 1988

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 22 December 1997