Accident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPF, Monday 5 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-44
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM, lsf South African Airways
Registration: ZS-SPF
MSN: 21263/301
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7FW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maputo International Airport (MPM) -   Mozambique
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the no. 3 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Flying debris caused damage to the no. 4 engine and the wing. A fire erupted, but couldn't be extinguished immediately. An emergency landing was carried out.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#58)
Scramble 235
Air Crash Rescue News

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1990 ZS-SPF South African Airways - SAA 0 Frankfurt am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) unk

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); September 1996