Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 D4-CAX, Monday 28 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1998
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines
Registration: D4-CAX
MSN: 550
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport (RAI) -   Cape Verde
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Nicolau-Preguica Airport (SNE/GVSN)
Destination airport:Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport (RAI/GVFM)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter, carrying Cape Verdes Prime Minister Carlos Veiga, approached Praia runway 22 when the wind suddenly shifted. The pilot executed a visual circuit to land on runway 04. Because of stormy weather, a tight left final turn was made. During this turn for finals, the aircraft struck the ground. The accident took the life of one of the bodyguards of Mr Veiga. Four occupants were injured.

Sources:

Air Crash Rescue News
Flight International 13-19 January 1999
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)