Other Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando HI-503CT, Tuesday 22 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Mundo - AMSA
Registration: HI-503CT
MSN: 33376
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it was blown into Lockheed L-1049 HI-548CT by Hurricane Georges. As a result, the aircraft was broken up early 1999.

Sources:

Scramble 240

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ); 05 April 1994