Other Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation HI-548CT, Tuesday 22 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-548CT
MSN: 4202
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when a Curtiss C-46 (HI-503CT) was blown into it by Hurricane Georges. As a result, the aircraft was broken up early 1999.

Sources:

Scramble 240

Images:

photo (c) Francisco Agullo, Christian Mueller coll.; Santo Domingo; 1998

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ); 05 April 1994