Accident IAI Arava 201 , Wednesday 16 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Chiapas state -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Arava was flying emergency supplies to the coastal state of Chiapas when it attempted to land on a provisional runway near the 147 kilometer point on the Tonalá-Tapachula highway. The right wing collided with the side of the highway, causing the plane to crash. Three of the planes occupants were injured.
One soldier on ground was injured while he extinguishing a fire in one of the engines and dragging the captain out of the cockpit.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2004
Scramble 292