Unlawful Interference Airbus A310-203 TC-JCL, Monday 14 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-203
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JCL
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:GE CF6-80A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Trabzon Airport (TZX) -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
THY flight 145 was hijacked during a domestic flight from Ankara to Istanbul and diverted to the Black Sea coastal city of Trabzon. The Airbus A310 aircraft carried 76 passengers and eight crew members. The plane landed safely, the passengers were released, and the hijacker surrendered to airport authorities. There were no injuries. According to a THY spokesman the hijacker claimed to have a package bomb; however, the Turkish Minister of Transportation stated that he had a plastic toy gun. Press reports indicate that the hijackerÂ’s motive was to protest the Turkish governmentÂ’s ban on women wearing the traditional Islamic head covering, the chador, at Turkish universities.

This hijacking is considered a politically motivated incident.

Sources:

Firuz Altingöz (E-mail, 11-12-2009)
Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security