Accident Antonov An-32B 4K-66759, Monday 14 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Avia Trend
Registration: 4K-66759
MSN: 2107
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Narrative:
The Antonov suffered some bird hits after takeoff, causing one engine to catch fire. An emergency landing was carried out on the remaining runway. The Antonov overran onto rough ground. The engine fire spread after landing, destroying the plane.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
Scramble 238, 239

Location