| Date: | Sunday 29 December 1974 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Mile High Flying |
| Registration: | N9443L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Newark, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control during low altitude wing over .Crashed in salt evaporative tank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK75AP028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB