| Date: | Friday 11 September 1998 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Central Express |
| Registration: | N1563C |
| MSN: | UC-20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22935 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech 1900C airplane, N1563C, sustained substantial damage during landing at the St. Mary's Airport, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as Flight 91 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) cargo flight when the accident occurred. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination. An The flight originated at the Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, at 21:33.
The pilot was making a visual approach during dark night conditions to runway 16 at St. Mary's. On the downwind portion of the landing approach, the pilot selected flaps down, but nothing happened. The pilot's trouble shooting did not remedy the flap problem, and he elected to make a flaps-up landing. The airplane settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted.
The airplane received damage to the underside, aft end of the fuselage, the engine nacelles, and propellers. The airplane is equipped with a landing gear warning horn, and a red cautionary annunciator light in the landing gear handle.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft checklist, and an inadvertent wheels up landing. A factor was the pilot's distraction due to a malfunction of the flap system."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location