Runway excursion Accident Boeing 767-34AF N316UP, Friday 11 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34AF
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N316UP
MSN: 27744/660
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Cycles:1170 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather in the area of the destination of UPS flight 774 was influenced by tropical storm "Frances". After executing a missed approach on their first ILS approach to runway 17R, the flight was vectored around the weather for a second approach. The controller then suggested an ILS approach for runway 35L to avoid thunderstorms transiting near the final approach course for runway 17. The crew accepted the offer and the airplane was vectored for the Cat I ILS approach to runway 35L. The approach was stabilized and uneventful, but after touchdown the aircraft did not seem to decelerate. After touchdown, the aircraft gradually drifted to the left of centerline and ran off the side. The right main landing gear strut fractured during the off runway excursion and the dual tandem wheel truck penetrated the airframe. The right engine separated from the pylon subsequent to ground impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to land with convective activity over the airport with a prevailing crosswind to a quartering tailwind, on an ungrooved, flooded runway, which resulted in hydroplaning and a loss of directional control. Factors contributing to the accident were: prevailing dark night conditions; severe weather conditions associated with a major tropical storm, such as convective activity, strong crosswinds, the quartering tailwind, and torrential rain. Also contributing to the accident were the operator's failure to provide the flight crew with up-to-date weather forecasts, in-flight weather advisories, and pertinent NOTAMS relating to the safe operation of the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location