Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 B-2173, Thursday 10 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2173
MSN: 48497/512
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Cycles:1571 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
An MD-11, operated as China Eastern Airlines flight 586, made an emergency landing at Shanghai, China. The airplane was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Shanghai to Beijing. Shortly after takeoff the flightcrew reported that the nose landing gear did not retract properly. They tried to cycle the gear but could not get a safe indication in either the extended or retracted position. After flying around for about 3 1/2 hours, they returned to the Shanghai airport where they made several "firm landings" on the main landing gear to try to free the nose landing gear. After this proved to be unsuccessful, they landed the airplane with the nose gear retracted.
The airplane was significantly damaged and 6 passengers and 3 flight attendants out of the 120 passengers and 18 crewmembers suffered minor injuries during the emergency evacuation after the aircraft came to rest.
A movie was made based on this incident in 1999, dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the People's Republic of China: "Emergency forced landing".

Sources:

BBC
Flight International
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) JXY; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH); 06 August 1994