Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 24143, Thursday 10 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 24143
MSN: 3781
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base (ISB) -   Pakistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-130B 24143 was returning to the ramp with his brakes on fire. Apparently control was lost and the aircraft hit a parked C-130 aircraft. Both aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Location