Other Lockheed C-130B Hercules 23491, Thursday 10 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 23491
MSN: 3701
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-130B 24143 was returning to the ramp with his brakes on fire. Apparently control was lost and the aircraft hit a parked C-130 aircraft (23491). Both aircraft caught fire.