| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | GEASA - Guinea Equatorial Airlines, lsf KotlasAvia |
| Registration: | RA-87956 |
| MSN: | 9821757 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malabo Airport (SSG) -
Equatorial Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD) |
| Destination airport: | Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Yakovlev 40, owned by the Kotlas Joint Civil Aviation Enterprise, operated on behalf of GEASA on a passenger flight to Malabo. Weather conditions at Malabo were not favourable: rain, visibility 3 km. At a height of 200 m the captain observed the runway lights and continued the approach. However, due to strong precipitation visual contact with the runway was lost. Instead of initiating a go-around the captain decided to continue. The crew was able to see the runway again after descending further. At a height of 10 m the reverse thrust was activated. The airplane eventually touched down 400-500 m prior to the runway end. The Yak-40 overran the runway and came to rest 120 m past the threshold.
Sources:
On the aviation incident with the aircraft Yak-40 RA 87956 / Ministry of Transport letter 11.01.99 no.22.10-18
Scramble 240
Location