Other Boeing 707-138B N138SR, Saturday 5 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-138B
Owner/operator:Jaffe Group
Registration: N138SR
MSN: 17697/39
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1 (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hangar fire (arson attack). The aircraft was ferried to South Africa January 1999.

Sources:

Ian Churchill
Scramble 237
Scramble 239

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN); December 1995

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); 23 June 1991

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick