Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26B RA-26028, Wednesday 2 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Prestavia, lsf Permtransavia
Registration: RA-26028
MSN: 10408
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Malanje Airport (MEG) -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov, leased by Prestavia from Permtransavia, departed Luanda. About 30 minutes after takeoff the pilot reported an engine fire and that he was going to attempt an emergency landing at Malanje. About 3 minutes later the pilot reported that they were going to attempt an immediate landing straight ahead. This was the last contact with the flight and the aircraft was later found to have crashed. At impact the no. 2 propeller was feathered, the undercarriage was up and flaps at 25 degrees. Some reports say the aircraft was shot down by UNITA forces.

The wreck was found in 2003.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Itar/TASS
Scramble 233

Location