Accident Boeing 727-228F N722DH, Monday 31 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-228F
Owner/operator:DHL Airways
Registration: N722DH
MSN: 19861/682
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:50861 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, about 600 feet above the ground, the number 2 engine failed. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested to return to the JFK Airport. The first officer was the flying pilot. As the airplane slowed to about 80 knots on the runway, the captain took control of the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the right main landing gear failed. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway. The 3 flight crew members and 2 jumpseat riders exited the airplane and were not injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the right main landing gear caused by fatigue cracking and stress corrosion cracking of the trunnion bearing support fitting."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA98MA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael F. McLaughlin /MikePhotos Airliner Images; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)

photo (c) Michael F. McLaughlin /MikePhotos Airliner Images; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); 1998

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1992