| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1998 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154M |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1264 |
| MSN: | 85A720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9256 hours |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) |
| Destination airport: | Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cubana Flight 389, a Tupolev Tu-154M, was preparing for departure back to Havana with a planned en route stop at Guayaquil. During the first engine start a pneumatic valve was blocked. The problem was rectified and two engines were started with ground power. The third one was started as the aircraft taxied to the runway. After obtaining takeoff clearance, the throttles were advanced and the airplane accelerated down runway 35. When the aircraft reached the Vr speed, it would not rotate. It took the crew 10 seconds to decide to abort the takeoff. With 800 m of runway length remaining, brakes were applied. The Tu-154 overshot the runway and plowed into a soccer field. The plane barely missed a residential area.
It is presumed that because of the problems during start-up and the time, almost 38 minutes, that passed to the beginning of takeoff, the final point of the checklist for taxiing was not complied with and the crew forgot to select the switches for the hydraulic valves of the control system.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#158)
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/01 (#17)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); July 1989