Accident Dassault Falcon 20C N126R, Friday 28 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Reliant Airlines
Registration: N126R
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:16602 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overran runway 22 following an aborted takeoff. Ran across 1,000 feet of sandy terrain, through the perimeter fence, over train rails, across a 4-lane highway impacting several moving cars and another fence before coming to a stop. 942 pounds over mtow.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to abort the takeoff at an airspeed above V1, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors were: the loading of an excessive amout of cargo by the shipper which resulted in an over gross weight airplane, the high density altitude, the separation of tire retread on takeoff roll, and the flight crew's lack of experience in the accident make and model aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht Airport (MST); January 1979