Accident Antonov An-12BP EW-11368, Wednesday 26 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Techaviaservice
Registration: EW-11368
MSN: 4342010
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:80 km from Luanda -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
About 40 minutes after takeoff from Luanda, Angola, the crew reported the failure of two engines. Upon returning to Luanda, the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. At an altitude of 800 m and at an airspeed of 350 km/h, the flaps were selected to 25°. Descent continued at a rate of 3 m/sec until the airplane collided with the ground. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 235
airdisaster.ru

Location