Accident Antonov An-26 RA-26568, Monday 24 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Yenisei Meridian
Registration: RA-26568
MSN: 3808
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Narrative:
The An-26 operated on a combined passenger-cargo flight from Dikson to Noril'sk. On board the aircraft were 15 passengers and 288 kg of cargo. The flight and landing were uneventful. During the landing roll the captain unintentionally selected the undercarriage up. Due to landing gear locks the undercarriage remained extended. After entering the taxiway, the crew increased power. Reaching a speed of 135 km/h, there was an unloading of the landing gear and a decompression of the right hand main landing gear damper. Consequently the right hand main gear unlocked and began retract. The aircraft swung to the right before it came to rest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru