CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ACC, Friday 21 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Lumbini Airways, lsf Nepalese CAA
Registration: 9N-ACC
MSN: 710
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ghorepani -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS)
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter had been leased for one year from the Air Transport Support Centre (ATSC, of the Nepalese CAA). The plane took off from Jomsom at 11:10 and was expected to arrive at Pokhara at 11:30.
The airplane impacted Mount Annapurna at the 7000 ft level.

Sources:

Kathmandu post

Location