Accident Beechcraft 1900D N251ZV, Wednesday 19 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N251ZV
MSN: UE-251
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D, N251ZV, operating as United Express flight 1605, was substantially damaged when the erosion shield separated from one of the left propeller blades and punctured the pressure vessel during initial climb at Denver, Colorado. One passenger sustained a minor injury.
The airplane taxied from its gate at 17:10, and took off from runway 17R at 17:14. Reaching 500 feet agl after takeoff, the crew heard a loud 'bang,' followed by slight vibration from the left prop. The aircraft returned for a landing on runway 17L at 17:19.

Postaccident examination revealed the entire erosion shield was missing. There were three holes punctured in the fuselage. The first hole was about 12 inches aft of the airstair door and just above the cabin window. The second hole was slightly higher than the first. The third hole was at the top of the fuselage. A portion of the erosion shield entered the cabin and knocked out the overhead passenger service unit at seat 1A. Two small dents were found in the ceiling. The inner window pane at seat 2C was punctured and a piece of the erosion shield was found lodged between the inner and outer panes. Another piece was found between the ceiling and the pressure vessel. The passenger seated in row 2C sustained a small cut on his forehead when he was grazed by a piece of the shrapnel. He refused medical treatment.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Debonding of the propeller erosion shield due to an improper overhaul and repair by other maintenance personnel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB