Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 935, Wednesday 19 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 935
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Destination airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA)
Narrative:
During takeoff, after V1, the pilot turned immediately right, causing the right wing to touch the ground. The aircraft then crashed.
Reportedly the Pilot Flying was a Mirage jet pilot. When ATC requested the flight to expedite the takeoff, the pilot made a right hand turn at low altitude, without realizing the Twin Otter's wing span.

Sources:

Werner Fischdick
Jose Velasco (e-mail, 12-10-2018)

Location