| Date: | Friday 14 August 1998 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-490 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N799AS |
| MSN: | 29270/3038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 723 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-400 airplane, N799AS, sustained substantial damage during landing at the Juneau International Airport, Alaska. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan had been cancelled prior to initiating the visual approach. The flight originated at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, Washington, about 13:50 local time.
The accident flight was the first officer's second Initial Operating Experience (IOE) training flight after being hired by Alaska Airlines. The first officer was making a visual approach to runway 26, and on initial touchdown the airplane "skipped" and became airborne. The captain said that during the initial touchdown he noted that the throttles were not in the fully retarded position. At this point, the captain closed the throttles and instructed the first officer to maintain attitude as the second touchdown approached. He said that the auto spoilers then deployed, and the airplane settled onto the runway in a nose high attitude. The captain characterized the second touchdown as "firm", but well within acceptable limits.
A subsequent inspection by ground personnel discovered a 4 feet by 1 foot scrape located on the belly of the airplane, between stations 887 and 941.
The airplane was later flown to Seattle, unpressurized, for further inspection, and repair. Maintenance personnel were required to replace a 2 feet by 7 feet section of aircraft skin, prior to returning the airplane to service.
The FDR readout showed that the first flare attained a pitch angle of 7 degrees. After the "skip," the pitch angle was lowered to 5 degrees, and then raised to about 8 degrees. The nose continued to rise prior to the second touchdown, and attained a pitch angle of 9.65 degrees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location