Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12 D2-FAZ, Tuesday 11 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Alada Empresa de Transportes Aereos
Registration: D2-FAZ
MSN: 8345601
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saurimo Airport (VHC) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Narrative:
The Antonov, leased from the Ukraine, carried (a.o.) Portuguese journalists to Saurimo. Upon landing, the plane reportedly suffered blown tires. The plane ran off the runway, killing the Ukrainian pilot. Construction number is unknown; previous identity is probably RA-12346

Sources:

PANA News
Reuters
Tommy Maurer

Location