| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-310 Srs. 2A LFD |
| Owner/operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-GTAD |
| MSN: | 1750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12310 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL) |
| Destination airport: | Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS/CYAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The HS-748 departed Pickle Lake at 15:00 on a 35-minute scheduled freight flight to Kasabonika.
The captain and the first officer reported that, after landing, they both applied the aircraft's wheel brakes to the extent possible. The aircraft overran the remaining runway, the turn-around area and entered the overrun area. The aircraft came to rest upright in soft ground, in an area of sapling trees, about 500 feet north of the runway end markers.
CAUSES: "The aircraft was landed at a point from which it could not be stopped under the prevailing conditions. Contributing to the occurrence were the lack of immediate propeller ground fine pitch and the choice of runway 03 as the landing runway. A possible contributing factor was the inappropriate information in the then-current runway analysis manual."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TSB Report A98C0173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#112)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); November 1987