Accident Beechcraft 1900D F-GSJM, Thursday 30 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Proteus Air
Registration: F-GSJM
MSN: UE-238
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3342 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baie de Quiberon -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Airport (LRT/LFRH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft was approaching Lorient over the Baie de Quiberon when it collided at 2000 feet with a Cessna 177RG Cardinal (F-GAJE). Both aircraft crashed into the sea, 1,5 km from the 980 feet long cruise ship 'SS Norway' and sank 30-50 feet below the sea level.
The Cessna was on a private flight from the nearby Vannes airfield.
Just prior to the collision the pilot of the Beechcraft had requested permission to modify their flight plan and to descend below 3000 feet in uncontrolled airspace under VFR conditions. This was probably done to take a detour and overfly the cruise ship, which is the biggest ocean liner ever built in France.
The Cardinal pilot was a 69-years old retired Air Inter captain with over 20000 hours of flying time.

CAUSES PROBABLES: "L'abordage est dû à l’absence de détection visuelle de l’autre avion par chacun des deux équipages dans un espace aérien non contrôlé de classe G où l’anti-abordage repose exclusivement sur la vigilance extérieure (règle "Voir et Eviter"). La décision de changement de régime de vol et de trajectoire a placé l’équipage du Beech 1900D dans une situation de vol improvisée et inhabituelle avec un avion de transport public. Les facteurs contributifs suivants ont été identifiés :

- les pilotes, sur des fréquences différentes, ignoraient leur présence réciproque,
- les pilotes avaient leur attention focalisée sur le paquebot "NORWAY",
- l’organisation de l’activité dans le poste de pilotage du Beech 1900D et l’ergonomie de celui-ci ne permettaient pas une surveillance efficace, notamment vers l'extérieur du virage,
- les angles morts du Cessna 177 ont probablement masqué à son pilote le Beech 1900D pendant une partie du rapprochement des deux avions,
- la position du soleil a pu gêner le pilote du Cessna 177,
- le Cessna 177 avec son transpondeur éteint ne pouvait pas être visualisé, sur son écran radar, par le contrôleur de Lorient. De ce fait celui-ci n’a pas pu faire l’information de trafic à l’équipage du Beech 1900D."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA F-JM980730
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 10.08.1998 (38)
Le Figaro 31.07.1998 (p.1,7)

Location