| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | HAL/Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Alliance Air |
| Registration: | VT-EJW |
| MSN: | 8075/HAL1007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cochin Airport (COK) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC) |
| Destination airport: | Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV) |
| Investigating agency: | CoI India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The HAL-manufactured Dornier 228 was operating on a flight from Agathi to Thiruvananthapuram via Cochin.
The aircraft took off from runway 17 of Cochin Airport. After attaining a height of about 400 feet it was seen pitching up steeply to a near vertical attitude and thereafter appeared to perform a manoeuvre similar to a stall turn to the right
and crashed on the roof top of the Component Repair Shop (CRS) building of the Naval Aircraft Yard. After the impact the aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed. Three persons working in CRS received fatal and six other persons received minor injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "After take off the aircraft pitched up uncontrollably, stalled fell to its right and crashed. The uncontrollable pitch up was caused by sudden uncommanded downward movement of the Trimmable Horizontal Stabilizer leading edge. This was due to partial detachment of its 'actuator forward bearing support' fitting due non installation of required hi-lok fasteners. Poor aircraft maintenance practices at Short Haul Operations Department contributed to the accident. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1998 (DGAC India)
Location