| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1998 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Adlair Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GFYN |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 210 km S of Pelly Bay, NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GFYN, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, was taking off from an unprepared landing area 131 miles south of Pelly Bay on a mineral expedition. During the takeoff roll, the wind apparently shifted and became more of a cross-wind, which made control of the aircraft over the uneven tundra very difficult. The crew elected to abort the takeoff and turned to the right to avoid some rocks, which resulted in the nosewheel striking a small polygone crack, shearing off the nosegear at the fork. The damage was to the nose cone, left wing tip and one foot of the leading edge. There were no injuries. Weather was good VFR.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 1998C0589