Accident Boeing 737-2J8C ST-AFL, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2J8C
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AFL
MSN: 21170/430
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Dongola Airport (DOG/HSDN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 suffered hydraulic problems shortly after takeoff. The crew elected to return to Khartoum. Upon landing on of the tires burst. The crew, hearing the 'bang' thought it was an engine malfunction and deactivated the thrust-reversers. The 737 overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; 1983

photo (c) Collection Andy Herzog; Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS); 1998