Loss of control Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75 N547JL, Saturday 18 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N547JL
MSN: 380-69
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5484 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km N of Florence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sabreliner 75 corporate jet, N547JL, was destroyed when it crashed near Florence, KS, U.S.A. Both pilots were killed. The pilot and copilot were brothers. The pilot was the owner of the company. The copilot operated one of the divisions of the company.
The airplane had flown a passenger to Newton and was returning to Wichita on the accident flight. The pilot conducted a low pass followed by a steep climb (about 45 degrees) to 10,000 feet when he departed Newton.
Seven minutes later in the flight, the cockpit voice recorder revealed the pilot stating, "You're going to pitch up now and take it all the way around here." The pilot said, "Pitch up, twenty degrees up." After the pilot called for the nose to be pitched up, he did not make any statements for about 27 seconds. Then the pilot stated, 'Oh, Jim.' Eight seconds later the airplane impacted the ground. Radar data indicated that airplane's altitude about the time the nose was pitched up was 15,900 feet msl, and it impacted the ground about 37 seconds later.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, his improper in-flight decision to attempt aerobatics, and his loss of control of the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98MA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location