| Date: | Friday 17 July 1998 |
| Time: | 04:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-78 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Sofia, lsf Ukrainian Cargo Airways |
| Registration: | UR-UCI |
| MSN: | 0083481440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,4 km ENE of Asmara International Airport (ASM) -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) |
| Destination airport: | Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Ilyushin was chartered by a Bulgarian company in February and operated on a Bourgas (BOJ) to Asmara (ASM) flight at the time of the accident. The plane was on an instrument approach to Asmara and reported on finals with runway in sight. A little later the aircraft struck a hill 4,4 km from the airport at an altitude of 2321 m/7618 feet. Weather was reported: wind 300/8 kts, QNH 1024 mB, temperature 13 deg.C., dew point 12 deg. C with broken clouds at 300 m.
The Il-78 is a tanker plane, version of the Il-76, but could be converted back for transport flights.
Sources:
CNN
ICAO Adrep
Reuters
Scramble 233
AFP
Location
Images:

photo (c) Vaclav Kudela; Ostrava-Mosnov Airport (OSR); 22 March 1996

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via W. Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); June 1995