| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1998 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Alas del Sur |
| Registration: | LV-WPO |
| MSN: | 306-3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8587 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11,4 km from Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tucumán-Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT) |
| Destination airport: | Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Sabreliner departed Salta at 20:08 for a flight to Tucumán, where it landed at 20:34. At 21:01 the airplane departed again, bound for Córdoba. En route, the Córdoba Center controller cleared the flight to descend to FL80. At 21:38 the flight reported 22 nm from the Córdoba VOR/DME and twelve seconds later reported having reached FL80. The crew were then instructed to contact Córdoba Tower. The Tower controller cleared the flight for a direct ILS approach to runway 18. The aircraft descended until it collided with terrain at an altitude of 1795 feet msl. Airfield elevation is 1604 feet msl.
CAUSA: "Durante un vuelo no regular de traslado de carga, en condiciones IMC (nocturno) en una aproximación final de ILS, impacto de la aeronave contra el terreno, al intentar el piloto al mando interceptar el haz de planeo sin lograrlo y continuar el descenso.
Factores contribuyentes:
- La probable disminución de la atención del Comandante de Aeronave, debido a la fatiga acumulada durante el desarrollo de los vuelos previos al accidente.
- La presencia de una persona no instruida ni habilitada como copiloto de la aeronave, a la que el comandante le estaba impartiendo instrucción, impidió la asistencia del copiloto habilitado cuyo rol desempeñó progresivamente el Comandante de Aeronave y aumentó, significativamente, su carga de trabajo.
- Los factores antes mencionados dieron lugar a que no se alcanzaran, con la antelación necesaria, las alturas y distancias indicadas por los permisos de tránsito otorgados, ni las alturas y distancias publicadas en las cartas de aproximación por instrumentos (IAC) por lo que el piloto no niveló con 3500 fts, e intentó interceptar el haz de planeo por debajo de la senda de aproximación."
PROBABLE CAUSE: "During a non-scheduled cargo flight, in night-time IMC conditions, while on a final ILS approach, the airplane impacted terrain when the pilot-in-command attempted to intercept the glidepatch without obtaining it and while continuing the descent."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5433347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC Disposicion Nro.69/00
Location