| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1998 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | Dinar Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-YOA |
| MSN: | 47606/727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tucumán-Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Dinar flight 4153 was a scheduled service between Tucumán and Buenos Aires, Argentina. While on approach to runway 13 at Buenos Aires' Jorge Newbery Airport, the crew received information from the controller that it was raining at the airport and that the runway was wet with poor braking action be expected.
After touchdown the spoilers extended. At that moment the airplane began to drift off the left side of the runway. It came to rest with minor damage.
The Argentinean accident investigation agency, JIAAC, classified the event as an accident.
CAUSE:
Runway excursion from the left edge during landing on a scheduled airline flight, causing very slight damage to the plane and two broken lights, due to a fast approach , performed normal and to the left of the runway centreline, in adverse weather conditions.
Contributing Factors:
The poor state of the side margins that did not have the recommended strength.
The decrease in braking conditions due to the presence of water on the runway.
Sources:
Location