Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD UR-76424, Monday 13 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:ATI Aircompany
Registration: UR-76424
MSN: 0063470096
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3569 hours
Cycles:1978 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km NW off Ra'sal-Khaymah -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (RKT/OMRK)
Destination airport:Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ilyushin had arrived on July 12 after a flight from Baku (Azerbaijan) and was scheduled to fly on to Nikolaev. The aircraft was loaded with general cargo (a.o. watermelons), which was completed at 21:40. However, the airplane was overloaded 15.5 -25.5 tonnes over the maximum permitted weight for a departure in the given circumstances, and 13-23 tonnes over the certified maximum allowable takeoff weight. The plane took off from Ras al Khaimah runway 34 at 23:11 and climbed slowly to a height of 180 m, accelerating to 400 km/h. As the flaps were retracted, the GPWS sounded and the pilot incorrectly moved the control column forward. The aircraft flew into the sea and broke up.

Cause:
The Captain failed to react to the GPWS warning in accordance with company and manufacturer's instructions and instead his actions resulted in a descent into terrain without any vertical awareness.