| Date: | Thursday 2 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:49 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900 |
| Owner/operator: | TAG Aviation USA |
| Registration: | N900CS |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3119 hours |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TFE-731-5B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton Airport, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 900, N900CS, veered off the side of the runway at Hamilton, Montana, and collided with VASI lights during the landing roll. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The two airline transport pilots, the one flight attendant and the six passengers were not injured. The flight had departed from San Francisco, California, about one-hour and forty minutes prior to the accident.
The pilot reported that a normal visual approach was accomplished to runway 34. The pilot stated that the aircraft touched down about 200 feet from the threshold. The pilot stated that, as the aircraft slowed to approximately 60 to 70 knots, the aircraft veered to the right and exited the side of the runway. Directional control was regained after the aircraft exited the runway. Before the aircraft came to a stop, the right wing collided with the VASI lights for runway 16, damaging the leading edge high-lift device and the extended flap.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Partial failure of the anti-skid brake system due to contamination."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report