| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1998 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Air Parabat |
| Registration: | S2-ADD |
| MSN: | 912618 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dhaka -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ishurdi Airport (IRD/VGIS) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Some no. 2 engine (Walter M-601E) problems occurred during the flight. The crew then had some problems with the automatic propeller pitch control mechanism when they tried to restart the engine. An increase in drag caused the plane to lose speed. A forced belly landing was carried out in a field.
Sources:
flight mechanics of Air Ostrava who have worked from DEC/97 till JUL/98 at Air Parabat
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#31)
Jan Jurecka
World Airline Fleets News - July/August 1998
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jan Jurecka; Ostrava-Mosnov Airport (OSR)