Hard landing Accident Sikorsky S-76A PK-PUD, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PUD
MSN: 760195
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alpha One platform, Udang Field, off Matak Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alpha One platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Excessive speed and rate of descent on approach.
Flared to reduce speed. Hard landing. Became airborne. Pilot elected to ditch due to damage. All POB rescued.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995#
WAAS