| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1998 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 |
| Owner/operator: | Línea Aérea de Entre Ríos - LAER |
| Registration: | LV-VEJ |
| MSN: | 831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15575 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-12UAR-705H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paso de los Libres Airport, CR (AOL/SARL) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LAER Flight 922 operated on a domestic service from Paso de los Libres Airport, CR (AOL) to Buenos Aires' Aeroparque in Argentina. The first officer was pilot flying.
The touchdown was performed on the right main landing gear first due to the cross wind component. When the left main gear touched down the pilot experienced problems maintaining direction. The airplane ran off the runway and collided with an obstruction, which caused the left main gear to collapse.
CAUSE:
Loss of directional control of the aircraft during the landing maneuver, causing the a runway excursion and collapse of the left landing gear, based on impact with a runway marker, and subsequent damage to the left engine and propeller, probably due to unknowingly landing with a flat tire.
Sources:
Location